Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   12 August 2022
Berkeley SkyDeck accelerator accepts startup applications for Fall2021 Batch
YEREVAN, 2 AUGUST, ARMENPRESS/PARTNER NEWS: Starting August 1, 2021, the University of California (UC) Berkeley SkyDeck accepts startup applications for their Batch 13 cohort.
Berkeley SkyDeck has a special place in developing the Armenian ecosystem, thanks to one name- Karén Gyulbudaghyan, the founder of Strategic Value Ventures. Since 2017, Karen Gyulbudaghyan has helped transform Berkeley SkyDeck into Forbes Top-5 university accelerator globally and simultaneously opened the door to a score of Armenian startups, including Krisp, Superannotate, AppearMe, Netris, Grovf, AimHub, HireBee.ai , PlayEngine and PeaceofMind.ai. Armenian founders is now the largest SkyDeck alumni group globally.
Startups from 100 countries apply to Berkeley SkyDeck every year, yet only 1% get selected. Berkeley SkyDeck offers rich access to UC professors, research students, MBAs, laboratories, and $750,000+ in-kind resources. It provides a home base for startups to launch in Silicon Valley. In addition, SkyDeck provides access to an unparalleled network of 350+ exceptional advisors, talents, and the opportunity to pitch to over 700 investors at SkyDeck’s Demo Day. Startups selected into the Cohort Program will receive a $105K investment from the Berkeley SkyDeck Fund backed by top venture capital firms like Sequoia, Sierra, and Mayfield.
Minimum requirements for the startup candidates: