Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   25 February 2024
Armenian statehood on verge of new, disastrous war – President of Artsakh
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan said that both the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia have the tasks for ensuring short-term and long-term security and this is the present-day main challenge.
In an address to the nation, Harutyunyan said that the Armenian people are living through a crucial period of time associated with a serious crisis of the world order, instability of the region, the Turkish-Azeri aggression and new challenges, the difficult security, humanitarian, social-economic and psychological consequences of the 2020 war, the growing domestic political and national division and multiple other challenges.
“We must be honest and admit that the Armenian statehood is on the verge of a new and disastrous war which could lead to no less severe consequences as the 44-day war. And the prevention or management of this threat must take place with both security and political instruments,” President Harutyunyan said.
The Artsakh president said the only solution will be the unification of efforts of all main actors especially in Armenia based on unity, honest dialogue and reasoning.
“Regardless through what toolbox the disaster will be possible to prevent, the unity must take place so that we will be able to overcome this difficult and decisive challenge with honor. Indeed, authorities are always the primary responsible ones for the situation, but today everyone is bearing responsibility because we are facing dangers threatening statehood, with the domestic discord being one of the reasons. Our international partners and generally the international community can ensure only additional tools in line with their own interests, but the solution of our own problems depends on ourselves,” the president said.