Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   25 April 2024
Armenia’s Security Council Secretary assesses meeting with Azerbaijani presidential aide in US effective
Armenia’s Security Council Secretary assesses meeting with Azerbaijani presidential aide in US
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 29, ARMENPRESS. Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan assesses his meeting with assistant to Azerbaijani president Hikmet Hajiyev hosted by White House National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan in Washington D.C. as effective.
“We have discussed the agenda of the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, as well as topics on the establishment of peace in the region. These topics relate to the unblocking, the delimitation and the border security, as well as other issues which bring peace and stability in the region. These are the main topics that we have discussed. The elimination of consequences of the latest large-scale aggression was also emphasized. You know that in this respect the United States has repeatedly announced that Azerbaijan must return its forces to the initial positions from where the aggression started”, Armen Grigoryan told Voice of America.
Grigoryan said that Armenia and Azerbaijan are discussing 5 agendas, there are 5 issues on the agenda which are mutually related. “One of them is the humanitarian issues, I mean, the return of captives and all the other humanitarian issues that exist. There is also the issue of unblocking, the demarcation and delimitation issue, the issue of the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. There is also the peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We have tried to make clarifications in these directions on how we are going to move forward. These are interconnected. In other words, the concreteness was around these topics, how we move forward”, he said.
Grigoryan said that there are different formats where discussions are held at various levels. “Those are the discussions being held at the level of foreign ministers, deputy prime ministers, as well as directors of the national security service. There are also high-level discussions, in other words, meetings between the Armenian Prime Minister and the Azerbaijani President. At the moment we are discussing to have a progress in other formats as well so that if possible we can also have a high-level meeting”, he stated.