Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   27 May 2024
Armenia “working on” new proposals received from Azerbaijan, says MP
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. Armenia is working on the recently received Azerbaijani proposals around a peace treaty, the Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Relations Sargis Khandanyan said.
“Armenia is working on these proposals. When our proposals will be ready, they will be sent to Azerbaijan,” Khandanyan said.
Speaking about Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and Russian Foreign Ministerial special envoy for supporting the settlement between Armenia and Azerbaijan Igor Khovaev’s visit to Armenia, Khandanyan said that Armenian government officials are ready to discuss issues of unblocking the Lachin corridor, ensuring security and all agenda issues of the Armenian foreign policy with Khovaev. Khandanyan said this was Khovaev’s regular visit and the results must be seen in the bigger picture.
Earlier on February 7, Armenia announced that it has received new proposals from Azerbaijan.