Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   4 March 2024
Armenian Prime Minister meets with Canadian parliamentary delegation
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has met with a parliamentary delegation from Canada led by Senator Leo Housakos.
Prime Minister Pashinyan attached importance to the development of cooperation between Armenia and Canada in various directions and added that bilateral relations have been of dynamic nature in the recent period, the Prime Minister's Office said in a readout.
The Armenian Prime Minister highlighted Canadian support to the Armenian government in implementing democratic reforms. At the same time, PM Pashinyan stressed the importance of Canada’s decision to join the European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA).
The members of the Canadian parliamentary delegation expressed concern on the situation resulting from the policy of ethnic cleansing perpetrated by Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh. In this context, the humanitarian issues of over 100,000 forcibly displaced persons and the Armenian government’s measures to overcome these issues were discussed. Views were exchanged around the process of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.