Second co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants
Second co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for
Chess and Jazz format for the first time introduced in Armenia.
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. On December 15, the Aram Khachaturyan Concert Hall will host the "Menq u Munq" Armenian Chess and Jazz night. All funds raised from the event will go to 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants by providing their tuition fees.
Tickets may be purchased on www.tomsarkgh.am and from the box office of the concert hall. For corporate requests, please visit [email protected].
The concert is organized under the general sponsorship of AraratBank, with the participation of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia and Avag Margaryan. Special guests of the concert are Levon Malkhasyan and Inga Arshakyan. Partners of the event are "Musa" Wines, "Chesifay" LLC.
The event will mark the first time that the international Chess and Jazz format will be introduced to the Armenian audience. The chess games will start at 6 p.m.: pre-registered participants will have a chance to play chess with grandmasters Tigran Petrosyan and Elina Danielyan while enjoying jazz and Armenian wine. The jazz concert is due to start at 8 p.m.
At the concert, the orchestra will perform new orchestration and arrangements of works of Armenian authors. In particular, works of Komitas, Artemi Ayvazyan, Alexander Harutyunyan, Arno Babajanyan, Robert Amirkhanyan, Stepan Shakaryan and Armen Hyusnunts will be presented. The special guest of the evening, Avag Margaryan, will perform blul (Armenian flute) and zurna.
"Menq u Munq" is the second collaboration of AraratBank with 4090 Charity Foundation. The initial co-organized event was "Symphonic Mansuryan" concert, all profits of which were also directed to the provision of tuition fees for participants of the 4-day and 44-day wars.
AraratBank was established in 1991 with a mission to foster the economic development of the country while also bearing social responsibility and creating value for its shareholders, customers and employees. The Bank’s ideology revolves around healthcare, education, environment, and art, and all their CSR projects to date aim to contribute to the advancement of society and the well-being of the country. Today’s strategic programs of AraratBank are dedicated to shaping a promising tomorrow.
4090 Charity Foundation was established after the third Artsakh war, seeking to provide education opportunities to participants of the wars of 2016 and 2020, who, despite different constraints, go after their dreams to become active agents in shaping the future of our homeland. Currently, the Foundation has 97 student beneficiaries studying in undergraduate or postgraduate institutions.
The Foundation is void of political, religious or trade union membership motives and is not affiliated with any political movement and has so far been funded mainly by individual benefactors.