Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 February 2024
Armenia's nuclear plant is very important for country's energy sector, says Vahagn Khachaturyan
Armenia's nuclear plant is very important for country's energy sector, says Vahagn
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. During the 28th UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai, Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan participated in a discussion entitled "Zero Nuclear Energy".
Speaking about Armenia's nuclear power plant, the President emphasized its crucial role in the country's energy sector.
“It provides 25 to 30 percent of Armenia's energy capacity,” President Khachaturyan noted.
The President recalled that in the early 1990s, when he was mayor of Yerevan, people in Armenia had been living without natural gas and electricity until the Armenian nuclear power plant resumed operation.  However, their lives changed significantly after its operation.
‘’The operation period of Armenia's nuclear power plant has been extended until 2026 and is planned to be further extended until 2036. Armenia is already considering the construction of a new nuclear power plant. Discussions are underway with U.S., South Korean, and Russian specialists to determine the appropriate capacity for the new nuclear power plant,’’ said the President and added that he did not rule out that a decision could be made to build small modular nuclear reactors, noting that the respective discussions are underway.
28th UN Climate Change Conference is being held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from 30 November until 12 December 2023. More than 70,000 delegates participate at COP28, including the member states (or Parties) of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Business leaders, young people, climate scientists, Indigenous Peoples, journalists, and various other experts and stakeholders are also among the participants.
UN Climate Change conferences (or COPs) take place every year, and are the world’s only multilateral decision-making forum on climate change with almost complete membership of every country in the world.
The COP is where the world comes together to agree on ways to address the climate crisis, such as limiting global temperature rise to 1.5 degrees Celsius, helping vulnerable communities adapt to the effects of climate change, and achieving net-zero emissions by 2050.