Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 February 2024
Deputy Foreign Minister presents 'Crossroads of Peace' concept to Canadian counterpart
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. Within the framework of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council in Skopje, Armenia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Vahan Kostanyan on November 30,  had a meeting with Robert Oliphant, the Parliamentary Secretary of Canada's Minister of Foreign Affairs.
The parties commended the opening of the Canadian Resident Embassy in Armenia, which symbolizes the deepening of bilateral cooperation and might serve as a new impetus for its further development.
During the meeting, issues of the bilateral agenda, with a particular emphasis on fostering inter-parliamentary cooperation between the two countries to deepen Armenian-Canadian friendly relations based on common values were touched upon.
Both sides highlighted the importance of steps towards implementing the 'In Support of Democracy in Armenia' report, which was presented following the visit of the Special Envoy of the Prime Minister of Canada, Stéphane Dion, to Armenia.
The interlocutors also exchanged views on regional security issues.
The Deputy Minister presented the security situation in the South Caucasus, the steps taken towards normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the projects implemented by the Government of the Republic of Armenia to address the needs and rights of the forcibly displaced persons as a result of the ethnic cleansing in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Referring to the importance of unblocking all communications in the region, the Deputy Foreign Minister presented in detail the "Crossroads of Peace" concept developed by the Armenian Government.