Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   14 April 2024
BTA. 21 Investment Projects for BGN 500 Mln Certified in 9 Months
SOFIA, FEBRUARY 21, ARMENPRESS/BTA. During a forum on "Attracting Investments and Financing: Opportunities for Municipalities", organized by the Ministry of Innovation and Growth and the Bulgarian Investment Agency, representatives of businesses and municipalities received information about the opportunities for grants for investors, and financial instruments applicable to municipalities and companies, the Ministry said on Tuesday.
Minister of Innovation and Growth Milena Stoycheva said: "There is an increased interest from foreign investors in Bulgaria. Our efforts are aimed at establishing Bulgaria as an attractive destination for investors with good and predictable conditions." Stoycheva pointed out that between June 2023 and the beginning of February 2024, the Ministry of Innovation and Growth has issued 21 investment certificates under the Investment Promotion Act. The certified projects amounted to nearly BGN 500 million, and the planned direct new jobs connected to them were 2,000. Direct foreign investments for the year were a record BGN 7 billion.
(This information is being published according to an agreement between Armenpress and BTA.)