Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
A strong and stable Armenia means a more stable South Caucasus -Borrell
YEREVAN, APRIL 5, ARMENPRESS. The European Union aims to develop a positive agenda for Armenia and, by joining forces with the United States, demonstrate its strong commitment to Armenia's sovereignty, democracy, and resilience, said the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell, during a press conference ahead of the Pashinyan-Blinken-Von der Leyen meeting to be held in Brussels.
According to the Armenpress Brussels correspondent, Borrell reminded that two months ago, he and Armenian Foreign Minister Mirzoyan decided to work on a new EU-Armenia partnership agenda.Borrell noted that the new agenda will provide an ambitious vision to promote bilateral cooperation in areas that are important for Armenia's resilience, mobility, trade diversification, and connectivity.
Josep Borrell assured that these are not just words of support. "We welcome Armenia's efforts in the direction of democracy, fighting corruption, and establishing the rule of law. It will be important to continue the reforms to further increase the country's resilience. The EU will continue to support reform efforts through the implementation of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement," said the EU High Representative.
Borrell stressed that a strong and stable Armenia means a stronger and more stable South Caucasus, which would be beneficial for all the countries of the region.