Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 August 2022
European Union to provide Armenia 120,000,000 Euros in assistance
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. The European Union-Armenia assistance programs that were undergoing procedural stages during past years will be kicked off this year.
The Armenian government has developed the assistance package within the framework of the 2017-2019 annual action plan. Works have been carried out 2017-2018 to finalize and fulfill the entire package this year. After passing through procedures at the government, the package was signed.
Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments Mane Adamyan told Hayastani Hanrapetutyun newspaper that three financial agreements will be signed with the EU within this year’s action plans.
The first component is the tool of reforms of CEPA. A roadmap has been developed for its application. This financial agreement was signed to ensure the duly implementation of the agreement, which implies expert assistance through the Twinning tool.
It is envisaged that experts from EU member countries will be invited to Armenia, as well as young experts, to apply their skills in different ministries of Armenia and to assist the implementation of the deal.
Adamyan says highly qualified advisers who have held high offices will be invited from the EU, who will work long-term alongside Armenian governmental agencies to support Armenian experts in priority fields.
This financial tool will also provide assistance to the civil society.
The project aims at creating an arena for involving citizens in electoral processes, by this contributing to democratization of Armenia. A platform comprised from individuals from NGOs will also be developed and monitoring mechanisms will be designed by monitoring the government in the processes of their implementation.
The second agreement is aimed at the proportional inclusive economic development.
According to Adamyan, the money is spent in the direction of the project, it doesn’t enter the state budget and the process is ensured through international structures or grants.
Energy security and energy efficiency programs will also be among priorities.
10 million Euros alone is planned to be directed for implementing energy saving works at public and residential buildings and special type of thermal renovations.
The total worth of the assistance programs is 120 million Euros, 40 million of which will be provided by this year’s assistance program.