Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   8 August 2022
Armenia’s economic activity index grows 6.5%
YEREVAN, MAY 4, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s economic activity index increased 6.5% in January-March 2019 compared to January-March 2018, according to the data of the National Statistical Committee.
In January-March 2019, construction volume has significantly increased, by 10.8%. Trade turnover volume growth comprised 10.1%. Major growth has also been recorded in the volume of services – 17,3%.
Industrial production volume rose by 2%. And the gross agricultural production volume decreased by 0.2% in the first three months of 2019 compared to the same period of 2018.
Consumer price index increased 1.5%.
In January-March 2019, electricity production volume decreased by 14%. Average nominal salary increased 4.3% in January-March 2019, comprising 174.069 drams.
External trade turnover volume decreased by 5%. Moreover, the export volumes decreased by 8.6% and the import volumes by 3.1%.