Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 August 2022
Armenian show-biz stars risk getting investigated for tax evasion
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 5, ARMENPRESS. A few representatives of the Armenian show-business have responded to the State Revenue Committee’s call and have filed income declarations, State Revenue Committee President Davit Ananyan told reporters.
“Nine famous show-business representatives have been issued a letter which notes the events which they have participated in and have supposedly been paid for. But based on the information from our information database we are saying that they haven’t received any salary, haven’t been hired by any organization, haven’t received any dividend and haven’t engaged in entrepreneurship in 2018. We have this information database and with this letter we urged them to file declarations. Since no one responded to the calls I am announcing that we will present a preliminary calculation which will be given to our investigators and they will determine whether criminal or administrative liability will be applied,” Ananyan said.
He did not mention the show-business stars by name.