Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 August 2022
3rd Yerevan Book Fest kicks off
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS. The 3rd Yerevan Book Fest has kicked off today at the headquarters of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
Yerevan Book Fest is held annually since 2017 and aims at promoting reading, interest towards modern literature, informing about new publications, and discovering talented beginning writers.
Presentations of books by both local and foreign authors, lectures, master classes and discussions involving public and cultural figures will take place as part of the festival.
The Agape Chamber Choir and the Yerevan String Quartet performed at the opening ceremony.
“This festival is Yerevan’s jewel. It ought to also tour in the provinces. I am sure that it greatly boosted the promotion of reading. It seems like reading has again become trendy. The activeness today at libraries and bookstores is wonderful. The festival is about aesthetics, and it is uniting people around high values”, said Narine Khachaturyan, the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports.
A book fair with participation of 37 publishing houses, bookstores and organizations is also being held, and visitors can buy books with up to 40% discount.
A Literature Competition will take place within the framework of the festival. 87 bids have been received for three categories (Poetry, Prose and Dramaturgy). 6 winners (2 for each category) will be announced at the closing ceremony on November 24.  Winners selected by a panel of judges composed of critics and writers will be awarded with 400,000 drams prizes.