PM Pashinyan attends opening ceremony of "Zar" training center of Defense Ministry’s peacekeeping brigade
PM Pashinyan attends opening ceremony of "Zar" training center of Defense Ministry’s
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 17, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan attended the opening ceremony of "Zar" training center that has been improved with the US support. Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan, Director for Strategy, Plans and Policy, United States EUCOM Major General Daniel Lasica, and other officials also participated in the event, ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister.
The "Zar" training center is the main training unit of the peacekeeping brigade of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, where peacekeeping forces are trained, hold military exercises, personnel training and peacekeeping mission preparation plans are conducted, training courses for servicemen are organized.
The aim of the center's activity is to improve the level of combat readiness of the soldiers of the brigade of the peacekeeping forces, units of the Armenian Armed Forces and representatives of the armed forces of partner states, which in turn will allow in the future to strengthen cooperation with international peacekeeping training centers, to join international peacekeeping educational institutions, to prepare instructors in accordance with international standards, plan and carry out more military exercises of larger scales.
The reconstruction works of "Zar" training center were carried out in several stages. From now on, Armenian peacekeepers will have the opportunity to conduct their exercises and prepare for missions in greatly improved conditions that meet modern standards.
The Prime Minister toured the reconstructed buildings of the training center, familiarized himself with the completed works, the material and technical support, the conditions created for organizing the training process of servicemen and conducting tactical training events, as well as watched the simulated exercise of overcoming the new tactical barrier.