Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   19 April 2024
Economic stability encouraged investments in Armenian bonds – economist
YEREVAN, JUNE 27, ARMENPRESS. In contrast to the existing accumulating risks in the world, the favorable economic developments and the formation of a sustainable economic environment in Armenia contribute to these risks being assessed very low for the country, economist Hayk Bejanyan told ARMENPRESS.
The said that the economic development, financial flows and the inflation environment has led to a very high level of profitability of Armenian bonds. Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan earlier said that foreign investment funds are interested in Armenian government bonds.
In April 2023 the volume of Armenian bonds held by foreign investors reached 146 million dollars, compared to the 20 million dollars of 2021 July-August. The share of non-residents in AMD government bonds buyers grew from 0,9% to 3,5%.
Investors always look into the risk and reward while making transactions, according to Bejanyan.  These two factors led investors access the Armenian financial market, especially for long-term maturity bonds, because these types of bonds allow avoiding currency risks and minimizing losses. That’s why bonds in drams have become so attractive for investors.
Nevertheless, this interest is still in small volumes.
“The main precondition for continuous development of financial flows is stability. Right now we have a situation which is beneficial for foreign investors, and these flows will continue as long as the favorable conditions will be in place,” the expert said.