Prime Minister Pashinyan's wife meets with members of the Armenian community of Ukraine in Kyiv
Prime Minister Pashinyan's wife meets with members of the Armenian community of
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s wife Anna Hakobyan has met in Kyiv with members of the Armenian community of Ukraine.
The meeting was attended by Armenian families, together with their children, living in Kyiv, Odessa, Dnipro, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad, Sumy, Khmelnytskyi, Chernihiv oblasts, as well as the city of Kryvyi Rih.
Hakobyan talked with the children, asked them how they were overcoming the days of war. The Armenian children were interested in the life in Armenia, and what the children in Armenia are doing.
Asked on the security situation, Hakobyan said that although the situation in Armenia is difficult, it is not as difficult as in Ukraine, and at the same time she said that the Armenian government is doing everything possible to establish peace. The children asked Hakobyan what steps Armenia is taking to have closer relations with Ukraine, and Hakobyan said that’s the reason of her visit. The children said they want to visit Armenia very much and Hakobyan suggested them to continue their education in Armenia.
All attendees, both adults and children, said they’re impatiently waiting for the opportunity to travel to Armenia.
Hakobyan conveyed to the children the Armenian government’s humanitarian aid (smartphones and computers).
The members of the Armenian community of Ukraine thanked Hakobyan for the meeting and said that the whole community has been waiting for the meeting for many years.
Anna Hakobyan underscored the importance of achieving sustainable peace, in Armenia, in Ukraine and elsewhere around the world.
The Armenian PM’s spouse then met with the Armenian embassy staff, as well as renowned Ukraine-based Armenian filmmaker Roman Balayan and painter Boris Yeghiazaryan.