Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Opening ceremony of the "Junior Eurovision 2023" song contest takes place in Nice
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. The opening ceremony of the "Junior Eurovision 2023" song contest, which took place in Nice on November 20, revealed that the competition will commence with the performance of the Spanish delegate and conclude with the delegate from the Netherlands.
Yan Girls will represent Armenia in the "Junior Eurovision 2023" Song Contest with the song called "Do It My Way". Armenia’s entry for this year was chosen through a competition announced by the Public TV of Armenia.
Nané, Nancy, Kamilla, Syuzanna, and Aida formed the group Yan Girls to participate in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest. Inspired by the legendary K-pop artists, Yan Girls brings the familiar sound to a completely new level with influences from traditional Armenian music elements. Young, colourful, rebellious and poppy, they sing about the importance of staying true to yourself, being confident and doing things the best way – their way. “Do It My Way” was composed by Tokionine, the lyrics are written by Maléna and Vahram Petrosyan - the same team behind JESC 2021 winning song “Qami Qami”. The music video is directed by Artur Manukyan.
The "Junior Eurovision 2023" song contest will be held on November 26 in Nice, France.