Source: World Bank Group, 2023b
1. Friendly and hospitable atmosphere for tourists along with government support for tourism
Just like Georgia, Armenia is famous for its friendly and hospitable attitude towards guests and visitors, but according to representatives of the industry, the state support for attracting tourists to Armenia should be expanded. According to industry participants, the state should take a more active and deeper part in investment projects aimed at industry’s development, opening and promoting new directions and sites taking on the key roles of the main investor, manager and guarantor of investments (Петросян, 2016).
In the comparative analysis, we showed the areas on which Armenia should focus its efforts to attract more tourists from the Middle East. The results of the assessment are presented in Table 9.
Table 9 - The level of development of key factors of ski tourism development in Georgia and Armenia (comparative table)
09eng.png (96 KB)
Source: compiled by the author based on analysis
The table shows that Armenia should focus its efforts on 6 areas:
1. Expand the list of countries with visa-free entry to Armenia.
Today, only citizens of 47 countries can enter Armenia without a visa and stay here up to 180 days. Our suggestion is to include more Middle East countries in the visa-free entry list: it is especially crucial to include first of all Saudi Arabia, and then Oman and Kuwait. Besides, we recommend considering the possibility of including more European countries and developed Asian countries such as China, South Korea, Malaysia and others. At the first stage, the citizens of these countries should be allowed to stay in Armenia for 180 days. Later, after assessing the effect of that measure (finding out citizens of which countries began to visit Armenia more often), the number of days of stay for some countries could be increased up to 360 days.
1. Increase the number of direct flights from leading international airports of the Middle East. Launch low-cost carriers for certain directions
Today, only 4 airports in the UAE and Saudi Arabia have direct flights to Yerevan: Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah (UAE) and Doha (Qatar/Saudi Arabia) while there are no direct flights from Riyadh and Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) at all. It is necessary to establish direct flights from Riyadh and Jeddah and, in general, increase the frequency of air communication with the cities which already have those flights.
It is also needed to provide for the possibility of subsidizing some part of the air ticket price, since the average price of a two-way flight from the UAE or Saudi Arabia to Yerevan is 454 Euros, while in Georgia the average ticket price is 392 Euros - despite the fact that Armenia is geographically a little closer to the region.
Another effective solution to the problem could be launching low-cost flights involving low-cost airlines.
1. Develop other destinations, improve and expand tourism content, attract more younger tourists and increase hotel affordability
There is a need to reconsider the restrictive and overly exclusive approach of the state in choosing directions for tourism development. For a long period of time, the development of some specific tourist sites was only supported, while others were forgotten and ignored. Popular destinations among tourists are Garni, Geghard, Sevan, Tsaghkadzor, Dilijan and others. Many other equally interesting historical and picturesque places just went unnoticed and undeveloped (Гостиничный бизнес в странах СНГ: Армения и Беларусь, 2021).
According to tourists, the proposed destinations and tour packages do not change over time, so after a couple of trips around the country there are no places left to visit. The reduction in the number of tourist sites and destinations has led to significant damage to many historical and cultural sites that are out of scope. For example, the village of Koghb that teems with medieval monuments such as the "Tvaraeghtsi" basilica, is in a dilapidated condition. These two problems – the limited choice of sites and tourist destinations as well as the dilapidation of many historical and cultural sites – are the key issues for the quality development of tourism in Armenia (Starr, 2023).
Armenia should expand the set of tourist proposals for both winter and summer recreation by considering the development of forgotten but no less beautiful tourist destinations as well as developing a policy of their promotion.
It is also important to provide for the development of entertainment infrastructure for younger tourists. Unfortunately, today Armenia is perceived as a tourist destination for the elderly. As shown in Figure 10, almost 60% of Armenia's inbound tourists belong to the 36 - 63 and 64+ age group.
Figure 10 - Segmentation of Armenia's inbound tourists by age groups (2016-2022)
P10.png (94 KB)
Source: Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, 2023
Young tourists aged 18-25 make up only about 8% of all tourist flows. Unfortunately, as many experts say, Armenia is not keeping up with modern tourism trends. Young people under 25 who have visited the country say that after visiting the main attractions and having tasted the unique local cuisine, there is nothing else to do in the country. There is absolutely no development of the leisure and entertainment industry for young people (Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, 2023).
Another important step is the development of hotel infrastructure on different levels of service in cities and destinations other than Yerevan. According to the data of the Statistics Committee, as of the end of 2019, 769 accommodation facilities were registered in Armenia (with a total fund of 11,348 hotel rooms). 410 of them were located in Yerevan (5,427 hotel rooms). In 2021, there were already 915 accommodation facilities (Table 10).
Table 10 – Number of hotels in Armenia and Yerevan (2019-2021)
10eng.png (26 KB)
Source: (Radar Armenia, 2022)
Most of the accommodation facilities in Armenia are concentrated in the main tourist centers - Yerevan, Tsakhkadzor ski resort, Dilijan balneological resort, Jermuk resort, Tatev tourist complex and in the surroundings of Lake Sevan. The capital of the country has the highest concentration of 4-star and 5-star accommodation facilities with a high level of service.
Therefore, we consider it critical to develop hotel infrastructure in other tourist destinations which, as noted above, need to be developed and promoted in the future in order to achieve diversification of the tourist offer to attract more tourists from the Middle East and young people in general.
1. Teach the staff and guides Arabic language, expand the availability of halal food
First, this initiative should be supported by the state. Later, with the growth of the tourist flow from Arab countries, businesses will be able to completely take on the implementation of this task considering the profitability of such an initiative.
5 and 6. Create conditions and investment opportunities for foreign businesses and expand government support for the industry
Considering the example of Georgia, we've seen that a stable economy, a sound investment policy and tax incentives for business could make the country number 7 in the world in terms of attractiveness for doing business. In our opinion, to create such conditions in Armenia, a set of measures and programs is required. The development and implementation of those measures and programs will demand involvement of various ministries and departments, including the Ministry of Economy, Tourism Committee, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, etc.
Preferential tax policy is one of the attractive measures for investors, its effective measures include: reducing tax rates on business income, tax holidays and/or subsidizing part of the losses caused not by the actions of businessmen but by economic instability in the country.
In general, the growth in 2023 was more than two-fold compared to the previous years: 2019 - 1,059,893, 2020 - 307,795, 2021- 698,443, 2022 - 1,542,326 including November, with the Ministry of Economy and Tourism Committee having played a significant role.
The state is actively participating in the development and implementation of major investment programs in tourism and other branches of the economy. The ministry has announced the development of the 2020-2030 Tourism Development Strategy of Armenia, which is not only highly needed, but also an excellent initiative. During the year the Tourism Committee had two major programs, the first was the presentation of Armenia’s branding, and the second was the launch of the new website.
To sum it up, we can say that the dynamics of the recent years shows that there’s a big chance to surpass Georgia’s figures through effective cooperation between the state sector and the private sector.