Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
Boxers head to Italy for Olympic Games qualification tournament
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 29, ARMENPRESS. The delegates of the Armenian women's and men's boxing teams have departed for Italy to participate in the Paris Olympic Games qualification tournament.
Rudolph Garboyan (51 kg), Arthur Bazeyan (57 kg), Narek Hovhannisyan (63.5 kg), Gurgen Madoyan (71 kg), Rafael Hovhannisyan (80 kg), Narek Manasyan (92 kg), and Davit Chaloyan (+92 kg) from the men's team, and Anush Grigoryan (50 kg), Tatevik Khachatryan (54 kg), Elida Kocharyan (60 kg), and Ani Hovsepyan (70 kg) from the women's team will compete for qualification spots in the Olympic Games, Armenpress reports.
The 33rd Summer Olympic Games in Paris are scheduled to take place from July 26 to August 11, 2024. The opening ceremony will feature a unique setting, breaking tradition by not being held within a stadium but in the heart of France, along the Seine River. Paris becomes the second city, after London, to host the Olympic Games for the third time, having previously welcomed the event in 1900 and 1924, and now in 2024. The opening ceremony of the 33rd Summer Olympics holds special significance, coinciding with the day the closing ceremony of the 1924 Games took place.