Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
New Ambassador of Iran presents credentials to Armenian President
YEREVAN, JULY 28, ARMENPRESS. The newly appointed Ambassador of Iran to Armenia Mehdi Sobhani has presented his credentials to President of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan.
Ambassador Sobhani told the Armenian President that he will make maximum effort to further strengthen bilateral ties, Khachaturyan's office said in a press release.
“I have the honor to convey President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi’s greetings to you and to the friendly people of Armenia. The relations between Iran and Armenia are very deep. Great potential exists in the relations of the two countries and I will invest all my efforts to utilize this potential. I hope that through joint effort we will be able to further develop our bilateral relations,” the Iranian Ambassador said.
President Khachaturyan congratulated the ambassador and expressed certainty that as a result of the latter’s work the strong relations between Armenia and Iran will maximally develop.
“Thank you for Mr. Raisi’s greetings. On behalf of the Armenian people, please convey greetings and best wishes. The Republic of Armenia went through great hardships over the course of thirty years, and during this period our relations with Iran have developed in all areas, in the political, economic and cultural areas,” President Khachaturyan said.
The multilayered Armenian-Iranian cooperation and prospects of continuous development of partnership were discussed. Implementation of programs of regional significance and full utilization the existing potential were also discussed.
Ideas were exchanged on regional realities and developments. In this context, the ambassador said that Iran defends the principle of territorial integrity of countries and supports the process of establishing sustainable peace and security in the region. Possibilities of cooperation and joint projects in high tech, infrastructures and energy sectors were also discussed.